Don't readily recognize the name of an ingredient in our products? We've chosen our ingredients carefully for both ethics and efficacy, so we're proud of them. We want you to know exactly what you are using because knowledge is power. Let us know if you want anything added to the list!
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate: An emollient that easily absorbs into the skin, leaving it supple and silky. This is an esther, which is an alternative to oil. Frequently, products labelled "oil-free" contain esthers like these. This ingredients combats clumping, tackiness, and works to make othe oils feel less greasy (e.g. combined with shea butter, you get the roperties of shea butter, but a less greasy feeling and product that is easier to spread. A great alternative for those whose skin or hair scalp is sensitive to plant or nut oils. Safe enough for baby prodcuts. Vegetable derived.
Allantoin-a skin protectant and softener. This ingredient naturally occurs in comfry root and the aloe vera plant. It is extracted and dried into a powder. It helps to prevent chapped, cracked, ruptured skin or windburned skin. It acts to increase the water content of the skin, thus keeping it in balance.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate – an effective emulsifier and conditioning agent for hair and skin in luxury cosmetics. This is the ingredient that transforms a product from a lotion to a hair conditioner. It imparts softness, smoothness and long-lasting hydration. Vegetable derived.
Capric/Caprylic Glycerides— A skin and hair conditioning agent that increases moisture and smoothness. Vegetable and nut derived.
Cetrimonium Chloride--a hair conditioning agent that helps to reduce static electricity and improve wet and dry combing of the hair. It also offers extra protection in preserving products.
Citric Acid-- an edible, water-free salt that is used to counter oxidation of metal ions typically found in water. It also serves as a ph adjuster, to keep products for skin and hair in the optimal ranges for each product. This also serves as an essential component of bath bombs. If you have ever eaten sour candy, you have eaten citric acid!
Cetyl/Beheny/Cetearyl l Alcohol–These are fatty acids, NOT drying alcohols. They help thicken a product and give it slip and glide in hair and skin products. This is the stuff you want in your conditioner! Vegetable derived.
Decyl glucoside/cocamidopropyl betaine--mild surfactants that are primarily used in shampoos and shower gels. These boost the foam and cleansing ability. Vegetable derived. Dimethicone--A water-soluble silicone that is frequently used in skin and hair products. In hair products it adds slip and glide to products, easily washing out of the hair. For skin products it helps to reduct the "soaping effect" of lotions to make them easier to rub into the skin.
Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate—One of the mildest surfactants, it is suitable to dry and sensitive skin. Can be found in baby products, such is its milness. Vegetable derived.
Glyceryl Stearate/PEG-100— a highly stable emulsification system. This is what allows oils and water to mix without separating. This particular formula offers additional humectant properties because of the glycerine. Vegetable derived.
Hydrolised Oat/Wheat Protein- to hydrolise a product means to make the molecular weight of the particles small enough for the hair and skin to properly absorb. The hair is made from protein (keratin), so hydrolised protein in hair products help to plug weak spots on the hair shaft to strengthen it. Depending on porosity, some people need more protein (high porosity) than others (low porosity). For the skin, protein also acts to prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL). This means once you have moisturised your skin, oat or or wheat protein helps to lock that moisture in, helping skin to stay supple longer.
Phenoxyethanol and Ethyhexylglycerin—a broad, balanced preservative that protects products against bacteria, yeasts and mould. Free of harmful parabens or urea. Vegetable derived.
Polyquaternium 7/10/47-- polyquats are cationic polymers (they are substantive to the hair and skin; they add things to our negatively charged hair and skin). They are comprised of both natural and synthetic compounds. Conditioners are also cationic. Using a polyquat boosts the efficacy of the conditioner. The number attached at the end conveys different properties. Polyquat 7 is a conditioning agent and humectant. Polyquat 10 is a excellent thickener and provides hold in styling products. Rinses from hair with water and mild cleanser. Polyquat 47 is a conditioning agent, especially good for damaged hair.
Polysorbate 80- a biodegradable food additive that acts as a solvent for oils and fragrances, allowing them to combine with water-based ingredients. Derived from several vegetable based fatt acids, it is sometimes used in facial products. It allows oils to be incorporated without compromisign the foaming of the products.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate--A luxuriously mild surfactant with dense, creamy bubbles that impart a soft, silky feeling to skin and hair. Gentle enough for baby’s skin, but highly effective. Vegetable derived.
Sodium Benzoate- a common food-grade preservative. It is derived from benzoic acid (a type of salt), and provides good anti-microbial and fungicidal protection. Works best in products whos ph is more on the acidic end.
Xanthum gum—a common food-grade thickener popular with vegans. It helps to give a more gel-like texture to products. Cocoa-caprylate—a replacement for the benefits of silicone for leave-on hair products.